ASEEES News

Monday, October 01, 2018

ASEEES Announces 2018 Prize Winners

THE ASSOCIATION CONGRATULATES THE WINNERS OF THE 2018 ASEEES PRIZES

Distinguished Contributions to Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies Award

Diane P. Koenker, Director and Professor of Russian and Soviet History, University College London School of Slavonic and East European Studies and Professor Emerita of History, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Wayne S. Vucinich Book Prize for the most important contribution to Russian, Eurasian, and East European studies in any discipline of the humanities or social sciences

Natalia Roudakova, Losing Pravda: Ethics and The Press in Post-Truth Russia(Cambridge University Press)

Honorable Mention: Ana Antic, Therapeutic Fascism: Experiencing the Violence of the Nazi New Order (Oxford University Press)

University of Southern California Book Prize in Literary and Cultural Studies for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe or Eurasia in the fields of literary and cultural studies

Alexis PeriThe War Within: Diaries from the Siege of Leningrad (Harvard University Press)             

Reginald Zelnik Book Prize in History for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe or Eurasia in the field of history

Lynne ViolaStalinist Perpetrators on Trial: Scenes from the Great Terror in Soviet Ukraine (Oxford University Press)

Honorable Mention: Alexis PeriThe War Within: Diaries from the Siege of Leningrad (Harvard University Press)

Davis Center Book Prize in Political and Social Studies for outstanding monograph on Russia, Eurasia, or Eastern Europe in anthropology, political science, sociology, or geography

Elidor Mëhilli From Stalin to Mao: Albania and the Socialist World (Cornell University Press)

Natalia Roudakova, Losing Pravda: Ethics and The Press in Post-Truth Russia(Cambridge University Press)

Marshall Shulman Book Prize for an outstanding monograph dealing with the international relations, foreign policy, or foreign-policy decision-making of any of the states of the former Soviet Union or Eastern Europe

Elidor MëhilliFrom Stalin to Mao: Albania and the Socialist World (Cornell University Press)

Honorable Mention: Borislav ChernevTwilight of Empire: The Brest-Litovsk Conference and the Remaking of East-Central Europe, 1917-1918 (University of Toronto Press)

Ed A Hewett Book Prize for outstanding publication on the political economy of Russia, Eurasia and/or Eastern Europe

Sarah Wilson Sokhey, The Political Economy of Pension Policy Reversal in Post-Communist Countries (Cambridge University Press)

Rachel A. EpsteinBanking on Markets: The Transformation of Bank-State Ties in Europe and Beyond (Oxford University Press)

Honorable Mention: Regine A. SpectorOrder at the Bazaar: Power and Trade in Central Asia (Cornell University Press)

Barbara Jelavich Book Prize for a distinguished monograph published on any aspect of Southeast European or Habsburg studies since 1600, or nineteenth- and twentieth-century Ottoman or Russian diplomatic history

John C. Swanson, Tangible Belonging: Negotiating Germanness in Twentieth-Century Hungary (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Kulczycki Book Prize in Polish Studies for the best book in any discipline, on any aspect of Polish affairs

Lisa Jakelski, Making New Music in Cold War Poland: The Warsaw Autumn Festival, 1956-1968 (University of California Press)

Honorable Mention: Robert Blobaum, A Minor Apocalypse: Warsaw during the First World War (Cornell University Press)

Lincoln Book Prize for an author’s first published monograph or scholarly synthesis that is of exceptional merit and lasting significance for the understanding of Russia’s past, published in the previous two years.

Erika MonahanThe Merchants of Siberia: Trade in Early Modern Eurasia(Cornell University Press)

Honorable Mention: Jeffrey S. Hardy, The Gulag after Stalin: Redefining Punishment in Khrushchev’s Soviet Union, 1953-1964 (Cornell University Press)

Honorable Mention: Andy WillimottLiving the Revolution: Urban Communes & Soviet Socialism, 1917-1932 (Oxford University Press)

ASEEES Graduate Student Essay Prize for an outstanding essay by a graduate student in Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Szabolcs László, “‘Performing for the Capitalists: Cold War Cultural Diplomacy Experienced by Hungarian and Romanian Writers at the Iowa International Writing Program”  PhD Candidate, Department of History at Indiana University

Robert C. Tucker/Stephen F. Cohen Dissertation Prize for an outstanding English-language doctoral dissertation in Soviet or Post-Soviet politics and history in the tradition practiced by Tucker and Cohen, defended at an American or Canadian university

Rhiannon Dowling, “Brezhnev’s War on Crime: The Criminal in Soviet Society, 1963-1984,” UC Berkeley

CLIR Distinguished Service Award

June Pachuta Farris, Bibliographer of Slavic and East European Studies and General Linguistics, University of Chicago

Prize winners will be recognized during the ASEEES Annual Convention award ceremony on Friday, December 7, 6:30pm, in Boston, MA.  The event is open to the public. Full citations will be printed in the convention program.

More ASEEES News

ASEEES News
  • 2024 Board Election Candidates Announced

    The elections for the ASEEES Board of Directors are held annually in the summer. This year, there are three seats up for election: the President-Elect/Vice President, and the two Members-at-Large […]

  • ASEEES Convention Preliminary Schedule Announcement Sent

    On June 4, ASEEES sent out an announcement containing the preliminary schedules for the 2024 Annual Convention with the following information. We are pleased to announce that the preliminary schedules for the 2024 […]

  • Ohio State U CSEEES Affiliated Faculty Promoted

    The Ohio State University College of Arts and Sciences, Division of Arts and Humanities promoted to Professor: Nicholas Breyfogle (Department of History)Alexander Burry (Department of Slavic and East European Languages […]