ASEEES News

Monday, September 18, 2023

2023 ASEEES Prize Winners Announced

Distinguished Contributions to Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies Award honoring eminent members of the profession who have made major contributions to the field through scholarship of the highest quality, mentoring, leadership, and/or service 

Lynne Viola (University of Toronto) 

 

Wayne S. Vucinich Book Prize for the most important contribution to Russian, Eurasian, and East European studies in any discipline of the humanities or social sciences 

Winner: Geneviève Zubrzycki (University of Michigan), Resurrecting the Jew: Nationalism, Philosemitism, and Poland’s Jewish Revival (Princeton University Press) 

 

Reginald Zelnik Book Prize in History for outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe, or Eurasia in the field of history 

Winner: Alexander Martin (University of Notre Dame), From the Holy Roman Empire to the Land of the Tsars: One Family’s Odyssey, 1768-1870 (Oxford University Press) 

Honorable Mention: Andy Bruno (Northern Illinois University), Tunguska: A Siberian Mystery and Its Environmental Legacy (Cambridge University Press) 

Honorable Mention: Marina Mogilner (University of Illinois at Chicago), A Race for the Future: Scientific Visions of Modern Russian Jewishness (Harvard University Press) 

 

Barbara Jelavich Book Prize for a distinguished monograph published on any aspect of Southeast European or Habsburg studies since 1600, or nineteenth- and twentieth-century Ottoman or Russian diplomatic history 

Winner: Jasmina Tumbas (SUNY Buffalo), “I am Jugoslovenka!”: Feminist Performance Politics During and After Yugoslav Socialism (Manchester University Press) 

 

Davis Center Book Prize in Political and Social Studies for outstanding monograph on Russia, Eurasia, or Eastern Europe in anthropology, political science, sociology, or geography 

Winner: Tomila Lankina (London School of Economics and Political Science), The Estate Origins of Democracy in Russia: From Imperial Bourgeoisie to Post-Communist Middle Class (Cambridge University Press) 

 

Marshall Shulman Book Prize for an outstanding monograph dealing with the international relations, foreign policy, or foreign-policy decision-making of any of the states of the former Soviet Union or Eastern Europe 

Co-winner: Togzhan Kassenova (SUNY Albany), Atomic Steppe: How Kazakhstan Gave Up the Bomb (Stanford University Press)  

Co-winner: Alessandro Iandolo (University College London), Arrested Development: The Soviet Union in Ghana, Guinea, and Mali, 1955-1968 (Cornell University Press) 

  

Ed A Hewett Book Prize for outstanding publication on the political economy of Russia, Eurasia, and/or Eastern Europe 

Winner: Fritz Bartel (Texas A&M University), The Triumph of Broken Promises: The End of the Cold War and the Rise of Neoliberalism (Harvard University Press) 

Honorable Mention: Masaaki Higashijima (University of Tokyo), The Dictator’s Dilemma at the Ballot Box: Electoral Manipulation, Economic Maneuvering, and Political Order in Autocracies (University of Michigan Press) 

 

Kulczycki Book Prize in Polish Studies for the best book in any discipline, on any aspect of Polish affairs 

Winner: Kyrill Kunakhovich (University of Virginia), Communism’s Public Sphere: Culture as Politics in Cold War Poland and East Germany (Cornell University Press) 

 

Omeljan Pritsak Book Prize in Ukrainian Studies for a distinguished book in the field of Ukrainian studies 

Co-winner: Rory Finnin (University of Cambridge), Blood of Others: Stalin’s Crimean Atrocity and the Poetics of Solidarity (University of Toronto Press) 

Co-winner: Catherine Wanner (Pennsylvania State University), Everyday Religiosity and the Politics of Belonging in Ukraine (Cornell University Press) 

 

W. Bruce Lincoln Book Prize for an author’s first published monograph or scholarly synthesis that is of exceptional merit and lasting significance for the understanding of Russia’s past 

Winner: Alessandro Iandolo (University College London), Arrested Development: The Soviet Union in Ghana, Guinea, and Mali, 1955-1968 (Cornell University Press) 

Honorable Mention: Franziska Exeler (Free University of Berlin, University of Cambridge), Ghosts of War: Nazi Occupation and Its Aftermath in Soviet Belarus (Cornell University Press)  

 

University of Southern California Book Prize in Literary and Cultural Studies for an outstanding monograph published on Russia, Eastern Europe, or Eurasia in the fields of literary and cultural studies 

Winner: Rory Finnin (University of Cambridge), Blood of Others: Stalin’s Crimean Atrocity and the Poetics of Solidarity (University of Toronto Press) 

Honorable Mention: Christina Crawford (Emory University), Spatial Revolution: Architecture and Planning in the Early Soviet Union (Cornell University Press) 

  

Beth Holmgren Graduate Student Essay Prize for an outstanding essay by a graduate student in Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies 

Clayton Marr (The Ohio State University), “The Angevin-Albanian Element in The Albanian Lexicon”  

 

Robert C. Tucker/Stephen F. Cohen Dissertation Prize for an outstanding English-language doctoral dissertation in Soviet or Post-Soviet politics and history in the tradition practiced by Tucker and Cohen, defended at an American or Canadian university 

James Allen Nealy, Jr. (Duke University), “Making Socialism Work!: The Shchekino Method and the Drive to Modernize Soviet Industry”

 

CLIR Distinguished Service Award 

Sandra Levy (University of Chicago)  

 

Prize winners will be recognized during the ASEEES Annual Convention award ceremony on Saturday, December 2, 2023.  

More ASEEES News

ASEEES News
  • Ohio State U CSEEES Affiliated Faculty Promoted

    The Ohio State University College of Arts and Sciences, Division of Arts and Humanities promoted to Professor: Nicholas Breyfogle (Department of History)Alexander Burry (Department of Slavic and East European Languages […]

  • ASEEES Closed for Memorial Day

    The ASEEES office will close early on Friday, May 24 and remain closed on Monday, May 27th for Memorial Day. The office will reopen on Tuesday, May 28th.

  • May 2024 issue of NewsNet out now

    Cover Article: “Teaching and Learning Soviet History through the Unessay” by Paula Michaels; “Research in Moldova in 2024: Access to Archives and the Future of Moldovan Studies” by Igor Cașu; […]